Castor oil manufacturing is similar to that of other oil seeds and hence it can be manufactured by utilizing the existing equipments that are locally available. The castor seeds contain about 48 – 50% oil by weight. After extraction, the oil can be further processed to get a number of derivatives which can be used in various industrial applications. The average seed yields range from 900 – 1000 kg/ha under irrigation.
India is the leading producer of castor seeds followed by China. Fuerst Day Lawson is pioneering in castor oil supply in Europe, with over 40 years’ experience buying directly from the producers of India, China and Brazil.
Castor oil, is not only as a lubricant, but also play a vital role in the polymer industry as it is gives polyamide-nylon 11.
The global market for generation II castor oil derivatives is estimated at about $300 million. Some of the high yielding varieties of castor oil in India are NPH-1 (Aruna), GAUCH-4 and TMVCH.
Know more from Comprehensive Castor Oil Report
Castor is grown across the world in tropical, sub-tropical and warm temperate regions. Vast castor germplasm collections are being conserved in more than 50 genebanks across the world. But consolidated reports on their status and value are not available to tap their potential. Utilization of vast global germplasm could only be enhanced when the information on germplasm is shared and seed are exchanged.
This review (http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0926669011002081) provides information on current status of global castor collections and an overall view of potential of these collections besides highlighting the challenges and opportunities facing germplasm.
An understanding of yield components is critical to the successful development of castor cultivars (Ricinus communis L.) adapted for different cropping systems (such as mechanical harvest) and growing regions.
In this article, a detailed study was made on the changes occurring in the castor oil yield components in response to irrigation. The experiments were conducted in Lubbock, TX in 2009 and 2010. Six castor cultivars highly divergent in seed weight, plant height, and number of racemes were cultivated on a subsurface irrigation system with total water (including precipitation) varying from 188 to 897 mm. Seeds were harvested, counted, and weighed from individual racemes. Irrigation increased seed yield in all the cultivars. Read More: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0926669013001726
Solvent Extractors Association of India (SEA) had demanded that castor oil along with other oil seeds included in the list of commodities exempted from the commodities transaction tax. However, the government has notified that commodities transaction tax (CTT) of 0.01% to be levied on all derivative contracts of non-agricultural commodities w.e.f 1st July, 2013. 23 specified agri-commodities have been exempted from CTT including cotton seed oil cake, copra, rape/mustard seed, soyabean and soya meal.
Undecylenic acid, a fatty acid derivative that comes from castor bean has a natural anti-fungal nutrient that can be found in many cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and other personal care products.
In a study on denture linings, it has been identified that undecylenic acid inhibited not only the growth of Candida albicans but also prevented it from converting to its hyphal form.The hyphae form of a yeast like Candida is more aggressive and symptomatic that the simple yeast form. The properties of undecylenic acid can be used to halt Candida’s growth and conversion to hyphae.